People

Byron Crump

 

Postdoctoral Scientist

Jérôme Payet

 

Graduate Students

Natasha Christman

Kristina Baker

 

Undergraduate research assistants

Charles Leal

Kimberley Craig

Jennifer Doran

Shawn Doran

 

Oregon State University Honors College students

Sally Albright

 

 

 

Past Undergraduate REU fellows

Cherie Peranteau (Richard Stockton College), 2004

Aleszu Bajak (Amherst College), 2005

Todd Johnson (California State University Fresno), 2006

Amy Markstein (Colorado College), 2009

Steven Aragon (Eastern New Mexico University), 2010

Sarah Hay (Bloomsburg University), 2013

Laurel Field (Whitman College), 2014

 

Past Teacher (RET) fellows

Robert Warrilow (Annapolis High School, Annapolis, MD), 2006

Sally Cresidio (Dunbar Senior High School, Washington, DC), 2008

Lauren Watel (St. Mary's Academy- High School, Denver, CO), 2013

Dieuwertje (D.J.) Kast (USC Joint Educational Project), 2016

 

Lab babies

Emma Crump

Edgar Crump

John Crump

Benjamin Crump

Gabriel Apple

Micah Apple

Gianna Apple

Micah Apple

Ruby Shaw

Oliver Shaw

Nora Kellogg

Cooper Kellogg

Muriel Rose Fine

Charlotte Trott

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Byron Crump

Jérôme Payet

Natasha Christman

Kristina Baker

Sally Albright

Charles Leal

Kimberley Craig

Jennifer Doran

Shawn Doran

 

Past Lab members - where are they now?

Colleen Kellogg (Post-doctoral Scientist) Post-doctoral Scientist, Hakai Institute

Mary Doherty (Post-doctoral Scientist) Assistant Professor, Rhodes College

Jude Apple (Post-doctoral Scientist) Research Coordinator at Padilla Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve

Jennifer Bowen (Post-doctoral Scientist) Associate Professor, Northeastern University

Sarah Nalven (Graduate Student) Environmental Scientist, Wenck, Minneapolis, MN

Lindy Fine (Graduate Student) Mother, Maryland

Andrew K. Leight (Graduate Student) NOAA Research Fishery Biologist, Oxford Cooperative Marine Lab, Oxford, MD

Caroline Fortunato (Graduate Student) Assistant Professor, Wilkes University

Kristi Shaw (Graduate Student) Post-doctoral Scientist, University of Maryland

Michael Malpezzi (Graduate Student) Artificial Reef Coordinator, MD Department of Natural Resources, Fisheries Service

Johanne Albrightsen (Technician) Senior, University of Colorado

Michelle Stuart (Technician) Laboratory Manager, Department of Ecology, Evolution, and Natural Resources, Rutgers University

Jennifer Nannen (Technician) Forensic Scientist, New Jersey State Police, Office of Forensic Science DNA unit

Joanna Green (Technician) Faculty Research Assistant, School of Fisheries and Ocean Science, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Erica Kiss (Technician) Faculty Research Assistant, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science Horn Point Laboratory

J. Michael Wojahn (OSU Honors College) Graduate student, Idaho St. University

Laurel Field (Undergraduate research assistant) Faculty research assistant, Lubchenco/Menge lab, Oregon State University

Bryna Rackerby (OSU Honors College) Internship in OSU Food Science Dept. with Dr. Si Hong Park

Kacia (Montiel) Staskiewicz (Undergraduate research assistant)

Zach Levin (Undergraduate research assistant) Sumitomo Electric in waste water management department

Philip Meyer (Undergraduate research assistant)